Menu

2010 Ironman World Championship Results

  • By Triathlete.com
  • Published Oct 13, 2010
  • Updated Oct 13, 2010 at 5:35 PM UTC

Here is a look at the results of the top finishers from both the professional and age-group races from the 2010 Ironman World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Ironman World Championship
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii – Oct. 9, 2010
2.4-mile swim, 112-mile bike, 26.2-mile run

Professional Men
1. Chris McCormack (AUS) 8:10:37
2. Andreas Raelert (GER) 8:12:17
3. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 8:13:14

Professional Women
1. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 8:58:36
2. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 9:06:00
3. Julie Dibens (GBR) 9:10:04

Overall Amateur – Men
1. Trevor Delsaut (FRA) 8:40:43
2. Ciro Violin 8:54:13
3. Stefan Schmid (GER) 8:55:26

Overall Amateur – Women
1. Belinda Harper 9:44:19
2. Susanne Davis 9:50:27
3. Nina Pekerman 9:55:19

18-24 Age Group – Men

1. Stefan Schmid (GER) 8:55:26
2. Logan Franks (USA) 9:02:19
3. Sebastian Kufner (GER) 9:11:46

18-24 Age Group – Women
1. Tatiana Vertiz (MEX) 10:24:18
2. Cristina Mata (PAN) 10:52:47
3. Caitlin Bridgland (AUS) 10:54:52

25-29 Age Group – Men
1. Trevor Delsaut (FRA) 8:40:43
2. Mads Vittrup-Pedersen (DEN) 8:55:53
3. Michael Wetzel (GER) 8:57:35

25-29 Age Group – Women
1. Louise Collins (GBR) 10:07:16
2. Jackie Arendt (USA) 10:16:47
3. Kristin Andrews (USA) 10:21:38

30-34 Age Group – Men
1. Ciro Violin (BRA) 8:54:13
2. Karl Belzik (AUT) 8:59:02
3. Andrew Mullenix (USA) 9:00:21

30-34 Age Group – Women
1. Nina Pekerman (ISR) 9:55:19
2. Silvia Felt (GER) 9:55:30
3. Shiao Yu Li (TWN) 9:59:33

35-39 Age Group – Men
1. Damien Angus (AUS) 9:04:14
2. Fabrice Houzelle (FRA) 9:05:31
3. Mark Jansen (AUS) 9:05:58

35-39 Age Group – Women
1. Belinda Harper (AUS) 9:44:19
2. Susanne Davis (USA) 9:50:27
3. Claudia Johnston (CAN) 9:55:35

40-44 Age Group – Men
1. Curt Chesney (USA) 9:07:50
2. Anthony Philippe (FRA) 9:13:17
3. Frank Horlacher (GER) 9:15:44

40-44 Age Group – Women
1. Beate Goertz (GER) 10:02:35
2. Amy McGrath (USA) 10:08:43
3. Karen Smith (BER) 10:16:06

45-49 Age Group – Men
1. Fernando Aja (ESP) 9:18:21
2. Peter Haidenek (AUT) 9:24:48
3. Pierre Lavoie (CAN) 9:26:03

45-49 Age Group – Women
1. Cordula Gruber (GER) 10:01:19
2. Lisbeth Kenyon (USA) 10:01:30
3. Donna Kay-Ness (USA) 10:09:06

50-54 Age Group – Men
1. Michael Blue (USA) 9:48:48
2. Peter Buehlow (CAN) 9:52:41
3. Patrice Kretz (CAN) 9:53:44

50-54 Age Group – Women
1. Ellen Hart (USA) 10:36:19
2. Teresa Rider (USA) 10:51:24
3. Kathy Alfino (USA) 11:08:56

55-59 Age Group – Men
1. Joe Bonness (USA) 9:53:38
2. Jean-Marc Bertolo (FRA) 10:10:11
3. Gregory Taylor (USA) 10:15:55

55-59 Age Group – Women
1. Laura Sophiea (USA) 10:51:43
2. Kimberlee Rouse (USA) 11:34:15
3. Rose Wilson (USA) 11:38:22

60-64 Age Group – Men
1. Yves Tabarant (FRA) 10:08:15
2. Arthur Halttunen (USA) 10:59:19
3. Christopher Domoney (GBR) 11:12:24

60-64 Age Group – Women
1. Carol Peters (CAN) 12:17:24
2. Diane Ridgway (USA) 12:37:58
3. Mary Houbolt (USA) 12:45:32

65-69 Age Group – Men
1. Gotthard Winkler (GER) 11:37:25
2. Peter Wood (NZL) 12:04:43
3. Massimo Casoli 12:17:50

65-69 Age Group – Women
1. Cherie Gruenfeld (USA) 13:16:32
2. Natalie Grabow (USA) 13:24:10
3. Elisabeth OniBeit (GER) 14:20:33

70-74 Age Group – Men
1. Dean Paxson (USA) 12:41:33
2. Guenter Pressler (GER) 12:50:16
3. Toyomi Taki (JPN) 13:22:34

75-79 Age Group – Men
1. Yutaka Kojima (JPN) 13:59:26
2. Roger Brockenbrough (USA) 14:19:23
3. Sumio Endoh (JPN) 14:52:20

75-79 Age Group – Women
1. Harriet Anderson (USA) 16:20:30

80+ Age Group – Men
1. Lew Hollander (USA) 15:48:40

Click here for more results.

Complete coverage of the 2010 Ford Ironman World Championship.

FILED UNDER: Ironman TAGS: / / / / / /

Sign up for our free e-newsletter, SBR Report!

Subscribe to the FREE Triathlete newsletter