Menu

Photos: 2014 USAT Age Group Nationals

  • By Triathlete.com
  • Published Aug 11, 2014

A record field of 5,700 registered athletes converged on Milwaukee, Wisc., over the weekend for the 2014 USA Triathlon Age Group National Championships, held on the shores of Lake Michigan at the Milwaukee Art Museum and Discovery World. The Olympic-Distance National Championships took place Saturday, Aug. 9, with the Sprint National Championships following on Aug. 10.

Congratulations to all of the national champions!

2014 USA Triathlon Olympic-Distance National Championships - Race Recap
1,500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run
Olympic-Distance National Champions
Overall Female: Heather Lendway (St. Paul, Minn.), 2:05:07
Overall Male: Steven Mantell (Fort Collins, Colo.), 1:50:59
Masters Female: Susanne Davis (Carlsbad, Calif.), 2:08:36
Masters Male: Christopher Thomas (Easton, Conn.), 1:56:06
Grand Masters Female: Donna Smyers (Adamant, Vt.), 2:17:59
Grand Masters Male: Gregory Taylor (Yankton, S.D.), 2:09:06
F17-19: Emma Langley (Cos Cob, Conn.), 2:15:36
M17-19: Connor Weaver (Parker, Colo.), 1:58:05
F20-24: Rachael Lenz (Littleton, Colo.), 2:07:14
M20-24: Steven Mantell (Fort Collins, Colo.), 1:50:59
F25-29: Dani Fischer (Wausau, Wis.), 2:05:35
M25-29: Justin Galbreath (Coatesville, Pa.), 1:52:37
F30-34: Heather Lendway (St. Paul, Minn.), 2:05:07
M30-34: Mark Tripp (Redondo Beach, Calif.), 1:54:24
F35-39: Jennifer Garrison (Naperville, Ill.), 2:06:38
M35-39: Mark Harms (Madison, Wis.), 1:51:45
F40-44: Susanne Davis (Carlsbad, Calif.), 2:08:36
M40-44: Christopher Thomas (Easton, Conn.), 1:56:06
F45-49: Steph Popelar (Parker, Colo.), 2:10:58
M45-49: Doug Clark (Mendham, N.J.), 1:56:17
F50-54: Kelly Dippold (Overland Park, Kan.), 2:11:43
M50-54: Michael Smith (Brownsburg, Ind.), 2:02:10
F55-59: Donna Smyers (Adamant, Vt.), 2:17:59
M55-59: Anthony Schiller (Eden Prairie, Minn.), 2:05:07
F60-64: Karen McKeachie (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 2:25:04
M60-64: Gregory Taylor (Yankton, S.D.), 2:09:06
F65-69: Nancy Avitabile (Bethesda, Md.), 2:44:25
M65-69: Freddie Ferraro (Austin, Texas), 2:16:58
F70-74: Elizabeth Brackett (Chicago, Ill.), 3:00:28
M70-74: David Roadhouse (Wilmette, Ill.), 2:27:15
F75-79: Graciela Val (Evanston, Ill.), 3:27:00
M75-79: Jon Adamson (Alpharetta, Ga.), 2:48:10
M80-84: Bob Scott (Naperville, Ill.), 3:05:33

2014 USA Triathlon Sprint National Championships – Race Recap
750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run
Sprint National Champions
Overall Female: Taylor Knibb (Washington, D.C.), 1:02:53
Overall Male: Mike Meehan (Allison Park, Pa.), 58:29
Masters Female: Adrienne LeBlanc (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 1:04:59
Masters Male: Dave Slavinski (Point Pleasant, N.J.), 1:01:25
Grand Masters Female: Lorrie Beck (Williamstown, N.J.), 1:14:49
Grand Masters Male: Michael Ordendorff (Pueblo, Colo.), 1:08:48
F15-19: Taylor Knibb (Washington, D.C.), 1:02:53
M15-19: Griffin Bailey (St. Louis, Mo.), 59:48
F20-24: Laura Mathews (Memphis, Tenn.), 1:09:34
M20-24: Mike Meehan (Allison Park, Pa.), 58:29
F25-29: Dani Fischer (Wausau, Wis.), 1:04:45
M25-29: Kevin Denny (Lee’s Summit, Mo.), 58:47
F30-34: Ericka Hachmeister (Corning, N.Y.), 1:07:36
M30-34: Jeremy Lindauer (Fishers, Ind.), 1:01:14
F35-39: Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.), 1:05:58
M35-39: Matthew Payne (Columbia Heights, Minn.), 59:31
F40-44: Heather Westerman (Ligonier, Pa.), 1:09:07
M40-44: Dave Slavinski (Point Pleasant, N.J.), 1:01:25
F45-49: Adrienne LeBlanc (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 1:04:59
M45-49: Brian Francis (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 1:02:17
F50-54: Kelly Dippold (Overland Park, Kan.), 1:08:24
M50-54: Bobby Gonzales (El Paso, Texas), 1:04:39
F55-59: Lorrie Beck (Williamstown, N.J.), 1:14:49
M55-59: Tony Schiller (Eden Prairie, Minn.), 1:04:58
F60-64: Karen McKeachie (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 1:15:48
M60-64: Michael Orendorff (Pueblo, Colo.), 1:08:48
F65-69: Lynda Lubelczyk (Manchester, N.H.), 1:23:52
M65-69: Mike McDowell (Swartz Creek, Mich.), 1:13:33
F70-74: Heysoon Lee (Morristown, N.J.), 1:38:31
M70-74: Tony Marshall (Carlsbad, Calif.), 1:19:20
F75-79: Sheila Isaacs (Shoreham, N.Y.), 2:00:05
M75-79: Donald Ardell (St. Petersburg, Fla.), 1:25:34
F80-84: Joanne Rooney (Arlington Heights, Ill.), 2:34:20
M80-84: Brad Leonard (Missoula, Mont.), 2:08:25
M85-89: Robert McKeague (Villa Park, Ill.), 2:00:02

FILED UNDER: Photos / Race Coverage TAGS: /

Sign up for our free e-newsletter, SBR Report!

Subscribe to the FREE Triathlete newsletter