Menu

Six U.S. Paratriathletes Provisionally Qualify For Rio

  • By Triathlete.com
  • Published Mar 14, 2016
Allysa Seely won the women's PT2 sport class and provisionally qualified for Rio 2016. Photo: Wagner Araujo/@wagner.araujo.photo

The 2016 season got underway for U.S. paratriathletes on Sunday at the Sarasota CAMTRI Paratriathlon American Championships, where six athletes provisionally qualified for the first U.S. Paralympic Triathlon Team and nine athletes won continental championship titles.

Read the recap from USA Triathlon below:

Geoffrey Kennedy (PT1, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico), Brian Norberg (PT2, Chicago, Ill.), Allysa Seely (PT2, Glendale, Ariz.), Jamie Brown (PT4, Carlsbad, Calif.), Ruth-Ann Reeves (PT4, Hattiesburg, Miss.) and Elizabeth Baker (PT5, Signal Mountain, Tenn.) all met the qualification standards set forth by USA Triathlon to provisionally earn spots in their respective sport classes for paratriathlon’s debut at the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Paralympic Games.

These athletes join six other provisional qualifiers – Krige Schabort (PT1, Rome, Ga.), Mark Barr (PT2, Houston, Texas), Hailey Danisewicz (PT2, Chicago, Ill.), Chris Hammer (PT4, Salt Lake City, Utah), Grace Norman (PT4, Jamestown, Ohio) and Patricia Walsh (PT5, Austin, Texas) – who earned spots at the Rio de Janeiro World Paratriathlon Event on Aug. 1, 2015. Country quota spots will be confirmed upon the closure of the ITU Paralympic Qualification List on June 30, and the announcement of the U.S. Paralympic Triathlon Team will be made shortly thereafter.

In addition to provisional Paralympic Games qualification, nine athletes won CAMTRI Championship titles on Sunday. Schabort, Barr, Seely, Hammer, Norman and Baker all won their respective sport classes, along with Kendall Gretsch (PT1, Madison, Wis.), Andrea Walton (PT3, Chicago, Ill.) and Aaron Scheidies (PT5, Seattle, Wash.).

U.S. paratriathletes earned a total of 18 medals in the event, including a podium sweep of the women’s PT2 sport class.

Paratriathlon will be contested as part of the 2016 Paralympic Games on Sept. 10-11 at Copacabana Beach. Three of the five sport classes per gender are on the program: men’s PT1/wheelchair, PT2/severe impairment and PT4/mild impairment, and women’s PT2, PT4 and PT5/visual impairment classes. More about paratriathlon at the elite and grassroots levels in the U.S. is available at usaparatriathlon.org.

Sarasota CAMTRI Paratriathlon American Championships
750m swim, 20k bike, 5k run
U.S. Finishers – Complete Results
* – Provisional qualifiers for the 2016 U.S. Paralympic Triathlon Team
 
PT1 Men
1. Krige Schabort (Rome, Ga.), 56:20*
3. Geoffrey Kennedy (Rio Grande, Puerto Rico), 1:08:16*
4. Zach Young (Jackson, Miss.), 1:11:15
5. Howie Sanborn (Fayetteville, N.C.), 1:15:35
6. Jacob Sharff (West Palm Beach, Fla.), 1:16:26

PT1 Women
1. Kendall Gretsch (Madison, Wis.), 1:08:13
2. Mary Kate Callahan (La Grange, Ill.), 1:20:24

PT2 Men
1. Mark Barr (Houston, Texas), 1:07:56*
2. Brian Norberg (Chicago, Ill.), 1:13:28*
5. Robert Jones (Salt Lake City, Utah), 1:17:57
7. Rajesh Durbal (Bayshore, N.Y.), 1:19:07
8. Allan Armstrong (Killeen, Texas), 1:20:20

PT2 Women
1. Allysa Seely (Glendale, Ariz.), 1:17:29*
2. Melissa Stockwell (Chicago, Ill.), 1:18:37
3. Sarah Reinertsen (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.), 1:20:44
4. Hailey Danisewicz (Chicago, Ill.), 1:21:06*

PT3 Men
2. Andre Cilliers (Washington, D.C.), 1:07:38
4. Omar Bermejo (Casper, Wyoming), 1:12:42
6. Craig Vogtsberger (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 1:15:53
7. Giovanny Cabrero (Orlando, Fla.), 1:16:41

PT3 Women
1. Andrea Walton (Chicago, Ill.), 1:36:43
 
PT4 Men
1. Chris Hammer (Salt Lake City, Utah), 55:53*
4. Jamie Brown (Carlsbad, Calif.), 1:00:27*
5. JP Therberge (Elfin Forest, Calif.), 1:02:00
7. Jose Ramos (Arlington, Va.), 1:06:25
8. Joel Rosinbum (Austin, Texas), 1:07:45
9. Thomas Giannettino (Auburn, N.Y.), 1:12:33
10. Jeffrey Waldmuller (Oklahoma City, Okla.), 1:13:27

PT4 Women
1. Grace Norman (Jamestown, Ohio), 1:06:39*
3. Ruth-Ann Reeves (Hattiesburg, Miss.), 1:12:47*
4. Patricia Collins (Arlington, Va.), 1:14:14
7. Ana Manciaz (San Antonio, Texas), 1:35:22

PT5 Men
1. Aaron Scheidies (Seattle, Wash.), 58:33
2. Brandon Adame (Houston, Texas), 1:20:35

PT5 Women
1. Elizabeth Baker (Signal Mountain, Tenn.), 1:05:49*
2. Amy Dixon (Greenwich, Conn.), 1:06:27
4. Patricia Walsh (Austin, Texas), 1:17:34*

FILED UNDER: News / Race Coverage TAGS: / /

Sign up for our free e-newsletter, SBR Report!

Subscribe to the FREE Triathlete newsletter